11 Apr Oppy SF2 Heritage Bike

The brand new Oppy SF range builds on the great looks and metro-practicality of our drop-bar Oppy S range.  Now with an upright, fast city geometry, riser bars and wide, grippy tyres.  The Oppy SF range will get  you to school, Uni or work, the cafe, market or the pub, in classic Malvern Star style!

Key Upgrades

– Fast, upright and agile with a Cr-Mo frame to last a lifetime
– Full rack/fender mounts for any/all equipment

Specifications

ModelOppy SF2
FrameButted Cr-Mo disc brake with breezer dropouts and full rack and fender mounts.
Fork / ShockFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts *
WheelsDouble wall alloy 32H * Fr: Shimano TX505 Alloy QR Centrelock Disc, Rr: Shimano TX505 Alloy QR Cassette Centrelock Disc * Fast rolling CX 700 x 38c, w/Shark Skin nylon breaker, 60tpi
Drivetrain
Crankset / DriveForged 44T. 170mm, with Chain wheel cover * Shimano UN-100 cartridge
Shifter / DerailleurShimano Altus 9sp * 0 * Shimano Altus 9sp
Chain / CassetteKMC Z51 * Shimano Cassette HG-20 11-34T 9sp
Components
BrakesShimano MT200 hydraulic with 160mm centrelock rotors
Bar / Stem / Saddle / PostAlloy oversize, 25mm rise, 5 degree sweep, 600mm * On-the-rivet retro * Alloy 27.2, alloy non-QR clamp:300mm

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) mm530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length mm520545565585
CHead Tube Length mm105125145160
DHead Angle deg71.071.071.571.5
ESeat Angle deg75.073.073.072.5
BB Drop mm72.572.570.070.0
FChainstay Length mm440440440440
Front Centre mm594599615630
GWheelbase mm1023102910461060
Fork Offset mm50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width C-C mm400420440440
Stem Length mm8090100100
Crank Length mm170175175175
Seatpost Length mm350350350350
Tags:
,