281393-Oppy-S1

31 Jul Oppy S1 Heritage Bike

The Oppy S1 Heritage Bike features a lightweight, retro-cool, butted Cr-mo frame and lugged fork with disc brakes. Dialled in ‘gravel’ geometry, combined with wide rims and rubber, makes it equally at home out in the back-and-beyond, or thrashing through the city traffic loaded up with racks, fenders and panniers. Quality sealed bearing FSA headset, Shimano drivetrain/splined cranks and full Shimano cables, for years of trouble-free riding.

Features

– Retro-cool, Cr-Mo frame for gravel, touring, or everyday commuting
– Full Shimano drivetrain, shift cables and splined Shimano cranks
– Tough wheels, wide rims and grippy 38mm rubber for all surfaces

Specifications

ModelOppy S1
FrameButted Cr-Mo disc brake with CNC breezer dropouts and full rack and fender mounts.
Fork / ShockFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts *
WheelsAlex MD19 Cross alloy double wall, with eyelets 32H * Fr: Alloy QR Disc, Rr: Alloy QR Cassette Disc * Fast rolling CX 700 x 38c, w/Shark Skin nylon breaker, 60tpi, FV tube
Drivetrain
Crankset / DriveShimano Claris Compact 34/50T alloy S=170mm, M-XL=175mm * Shimano BB-RS500
Shifter / DerailleurShimano Claris STI 16sp, with Shimano cables * Shimano Claris 34.9band type * Shimano Claris 8sp
Chain / CassetteShimano HG-71 8sp * Shimano HG-41 11-32T
Components
BrakesPromax Decode R double sided Mechanical Disc, direct mount 6-bolt, 160mm rotors.
Bar / Stem / Saddle / PostZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm * On-the-rivet retro * Zero Attack alloy 25.6 x 350mm

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) mm530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length mm520545565585
CHead Tube Length mm105125145160
DHead Angle deg71.071.071.571.5
ESeat Angle deg75.073.073.072.5
BB Drop mm72.572.570.070.0
FChainstay Length mm440440440440
Front Centre mm594599615630
GWheelbase mm1023102910461060
Fork Offset mm50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width C-C mm400420440440
Stem Length mm8090100100
Crank Length mm170175175175
Seatpost Length mm350350350350
Tags:
,