31 Aug Axis 1 MS Mountain Bike

The Axis MTB range will get a new look this year. All new Light alloy frames, hydraulic lockout suspension forks, Tektro disc brakes, Shimano cranks and gearing for genuine off-road adventure. Frame size specific wheels (27.5 or 29er) means every bike is perfectly proportioned, to offer a superbly balanced ride.

Features

  • Lightweight full alloy frame with ‘trail’ geometry
  • SR XCT fork with hydraulic lockout
  • 24sp Shimano gearing with Disc brakes
  • Lighter wheels with alloy hubs & WTB rims
  • Shimano cranks and bottom bracket

Specifications

ModelAxis 1 MS
Frame6061 Light alloy with 3D dropouts, integrated headtube and internally routed cables
Travel100mm Travel
ForkHL 525 (AMS), XS/S/M = 27.5, ML/L/XL = 29er
HeadsetVP 1 1/8th Ahead integrated
Rear DerailleurMicroshift Mezzo 8 Speed
Front DerailleurMicroshift Mezzo 3 x 8
ShiftersMEZZO FLATBAR 3 X 8
Brake LeversAlloy lever
BrakesJAK-7 Mechanical Disc, 160mm rotor
CranksetFORGED AL-6061-T6 24/34/42T: XS/S = 170mm, M-XL=175mm
BB-Set120mm, Cartridge
HandlebarAlloy oversize low rise, 9 degree sweep, XS/S=640mm, M/ ML=660mm, L/XL=680mm
GripsMTB Kraton
Stem3D Forged oversize alloy Ahead 6 deg rise XS=60mm, S=60mm,M/ML=75mm, L/XL=90mm
PedalsVP Platform with ball bearings
SeatpostAlloy 27.2, alloy QR: XS/S=300mm, M/ML=350mm, L/ XL=400
SeatSport
Hub (Front)Fr: Alloy QR Disc
Hub (Rear)Rr: Alloy QR Cassette Disc
WheelsetWeinmann U28 disc double wall alloy 32H
ChainKMC Z8.1 8sp
CassetteMicroshift CS-H081 11-34T 8 Speed
SpokesStainless with alloy Nipples
RimsWeinmann U28 disc double wall alloy 32H
TiresLightweight MTB tyre, XS-M=27.5 x 2.2”, ML-XL=29 x 2.2” AV tubes

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMM-LLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) Inches151717.519.521
Seat Tube Length (C-Top) mm380430440490540
BHorizontal Top Tube Length mm575595600615635
CHead Tube Length mm105110110120125
DHead Angle deg69.569.569.569.569.5
ESeat Angle deg7373727272
BB Drop mm4747686868
FChainstay Length mm435435450450450
GWheelbase mm10741094.51098.71114.51134.6
Wheel diameter Inches27.527.5292929