20_MS_MTB_STORM27.1_BLU
20_MS_MTB_Storm_27.1_MNT_GRN

30 Jul Storm 27-1 Women’s Mountain Bike

Lightweight low step-thru’ frames, with suspension forks and wide range gears will let you explore your local terrain. Gel saddles with elastomer shock absorbers, ergonomically shaped grips and comfort pedals ensure you’ll enjoy a smooth ride. New, larger diameter 27.5″ wheels are lightweight and roll along easier, but retain our low standover clearance.

Features

  • Lightweight HydroFormed alloy frame with integrated head tube
  • 27.5″ wheels with fast rolling tyres
  • Shimano 18sp gearing with easy to use twist shifters
  • Light alloy double wall rims, stainless spokes and alloy stem
  • Comfort saddle with elastomers and gel inserts

 

Specifications

Frameset
Frame6061 Alloy, women's specific with replaceable dropout
Fork1 1/8th Ahead Suspension Fork 48mm Travel
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlloy 32H Double Wall
HubsFr: Steel 32H QR, Rr: Steel 32H nutted
SpokesStainless Steel
TyresMTB fast rolling 27.5 x 1.95
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano Revoshift RS35 18-Speed
Front DerailleurShimano TX51
Rear DerailleurShimano TX35 6sp
CranksetSteel 3 Piece 48/38/28T with Chainguard
Bottom BracketMTB Std BB
ChainKMC Z-51
CassetteShimano 14-28T 6-Speed Freewheel
Components
BrakesAlloy V-Brake
Brake LeversAlloy adjustable
HandlebarSteel Riser, 620mm x 60mm rise
Handlebar StemZoom Alloy ahead, w/alloy cap
Headset1 1/8th Ahead
GripsMTB Kraton ergonomic
PedalsResin Platform with ball bearings
SaddleWomen's MTB comfort with Elastomer/Gel
Seat PostSteel 27.2 x 300mm, alloy QR
EXTRASKickstand

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeXSSM
ASeat Tube Length - Inches1314.516.5
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM330370435
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM530550570
CHead Tube Length - MM100100105
DHead Angle - Degrees6969.570
ESeat Angle - Degrees7573.573
BB Drop - MM474747
FChainstay Length - MM440440440
GWheelbase - MM105310511060