2546562878Storm_27.1_MNT_GRN
18_MS_MTB_Storm_27-1_LHT_BLU

30 Jul Storm 27-1 Women’s Mountain Bike

From exploring the bush trails to cruising around town, the Storm 27-1 Women’s Mountain Bike is a Malvern Star mountain bike that’ll put a smile on your face. Lightweight frames, with suspension forks and wide range gears will let you explore your local terrain. Larger diameter 27.5” wheels are lightweight and roll along easier, but retain our low standover clearance.

Features

  • Lightweight alloy frame with replaceable dropout
  • 27.5” wheels
  • Shimano 18-Speed gearing with easy to use twist shifters
  • Light alloy double wall rims, stainless steel spokes and alloy stem
  • Comfort saddle with elastomers and gel inserts

 

Specifications

Frameset
Frame6061 Alloy, women's specific with replaceable dropout
Fork1 1/8th Ahead Suspension Fork 48mm Travel
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlloy 32H Double Wall
HubsFr: Steel 32H QR, Rr: Steel 32H nutted
SpokesStainless Steel
TyresMTB fast rolling 27.5 x 1.95
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano Revoshift RS35 18-Speed
Front DerailleurShimano TX51
Rear DerailleurShimano TX35 6sp
CranksetSteel 3 Piece 48/38/28T with Chainguard
Bottom BracketMTB Std BB
ChainKMC Z-51
CassetteShimano 14-28T 6-Speed Freewheel
Components
BrakesAlloy V-Brake
Brake LeversAlloy adjustable
HandlebarSteel Riser, 620mm x 60mm rise
Handlebar StemZoom Alloy ahead, w/alloy cap
Headset1 1/8th Ahead
GripsMTB Kraton ergonomic
PedalsResin Platform with ball bearings
SaddleWomen's MTB comfort with Elastomer/Gel
Seat PostSteel 27.2 x 300mm, alloy QR
EXTRASKickstand

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeXSSM
ASeat Tube Length - Inches1314.516.5
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM330370435
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM530550570
CHead Tube Length - MM100100105
DHead Angle - Degrees6969.570
ESeat Angle - Degrees7573.573
BB Drop - MM474747
FChainstay Length - MM440440440
GWheelbase - MM105310511060