18_MS_RD_Oppy-SFi_Dark_BLUEjpg

11 Apr Oppy SFi Heritage Bike

The brand new Oppy SF range builds on the great looks and metro-practicality of our drop-bar Oppy S range.  Now with an upright, fast city geometry, riser bars and wide, grippy tyres.  The Oppy SF range will get  you to school, Uni or work, the cafe, market or the pub, in classic Malvern Star style!

Key Upgrades

  • Shimano Nexus 7sp disc brake drivetrain

Specifications

Model
FrameButted Cr-Mo disc brake with breezer dropouts, eccentric BB and full rack and fender mounts.
ForkFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsDouble wall alloy 32H
HubsFr: Shimano TX505 Alloy QR centrelock, Rr: Shimano Nexus 7sp centrelock disc internal hub gear with 20T
SpokesStainless black with black brass nipples
TyresFast rolling 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano Nexus 7sp Revoshift, with Shimano cables
CranksetForged 44T. 170mm with Chain wheel cover
Bottom BracketShimano UN-100 cartridge in eccentric shell
ChainKMC Z410A
CassetteShimano 20T sprocket
Components
BrakesShimano M315 hydraulic with 160mm centrelock rotors
Brake LeversShimano M315 hydraulic
HandlebarAlloy oversize, 25mm rise, 5 degree sweep, 600mm
Handlebar Stem3D Forged alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=70mm, M-L=80MM, XL=90mm
HeadsetFSA 1 1/8th Ahead external
GripsLeather 'look' wrap'
PedalsVP Comfort Platform
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostAlloy 27.2, alloy non-QR clamp:300mm
geometry-image

 

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM594599615630
GWheelbase - MM1023102910461060
Fork Offset - MM50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM90100100100
Crank Length - MM170175175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350