18_MS_Oppy_SF1_Black

11 Apr Oppy SF1 Heritage Bike

The brand new Oppy SF range builds on the great looks and metro-practicality of our drop-bar Oppy S range.  Now with an upright, fast city geometry, riser bars and wide, grippy tyres.  The Oppy SF range will get  you to school, Uni or work, the cafe, market or the pub, in classic Malvern Star style!

Key Features

  • Bulletproof Cr-Mo, single speed frame for day-in, day-out city riding

  • Simple single speed drive train with cool high flange hubs that can be run as a fixed gear

  • Low rise, handle bar and comfortable retro riveted saddle

  • All braze ons for racks and fenders front and rear

Specifications

Model
FrameCr-Mo with full rack and fender mounts.
Fork1" threadedCr-mo, lugged crown, steering stabilizer, full rack/fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsDouble wall alloy 32H
HubsFr: 32H alloy high flange, 32H alloy high flange flip flop
SpokesStainless silver with silver brass nipples
TyresFast rolling 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
ShiftersNA
Front DerailleurNA
Rear DerailleurNA
CranksetForged 44T. 170mm with Chain wheel cover
Bottom BracketCartridge
ChainKMC Z410A
Cassette20T sprocket
Components
BrakesAlloy dual pivot long reach
Brake LeversAlloy 4 finger V brake lever
Handlebar25mm rise, 5 degree sweep, 600mm
Handlebar StemAlloy 1" quill 60mm
HeadsetTange 1" Threaded
GripsLeather 'look' wrap'
PedalsVP Comfort Platform
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostAlloy 27.2, alloy non-QR clamp:300mm
EXTRASN/A

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM594599615630
GWheelbase - MM1023102910461060
Fork Offset - MM50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM90100100100
Crank Length - MM170175175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350