17_MS_Rd_Oppy_S_Blu_PDS

10 Aug Oppy S Heritage Bike

The brand new Oppy S Heritage Bike features a lightweight, retro-cool, butted Cr-mo frame and lugged fork with disc brakes. Dialled ‘gravel’ geometry, combined with wide rims and rubber, makes it equally at home out in the dirt, or thrashing through the city traffic. Smartly designed frame with eccentric bottom bracket, derailleur hanger and removable cable guides, plus a rear hub that will take 8, 9 or 10sp cassettes, mean swapping to a full drive train is a breeze

 

Features

  • Light, butted Chromoly single speed frame that can convert easily to gears
  • Light Chromoly lugged fork with sealed bearing FSA Orbit MX headset
  • Promax Render disc brakes
  • 8/9/10sp rear cassette hub with single speed cog/spacers for optional addition of gears
  • All braze ons for racks and fenders front and rear plus removable gear cable guides

 

 

Specifications

Frameset
FrameButted Cr-Mo single speed disc - with eccentric BB, derailleur hanger and removable gear cable guides for geared conversion
ForkFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlex MD19 Cross alloy double wall, with eyelets 32H
HubsFr: Alloy QR Disc, Rr: Alloy QR 8/9/10sp compatible cassette with single speed cog and spacer kit
SpokesStainless black with black brass nipples
TyresFast rolling CX 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
CranksetLasco Classic, forged and CNC alloy crank with alloy 46T chainwheel S=170mm, M-XL=175mm
Bottom BracketShimano BB-UN100 cartridge in eccentric shell
ChainKT single speed
Cassette20T Cog with spacer kit (regular Shimano spline 8/9/10sp cassette body)
Components
BrakesPromax Render-R Mechanical Disc, 6-bolt, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversTektro RL-340 Road Levers with retro brown rubber hoods
HandlebarZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm
Handlebar StemZero Attack Pro alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=90mm, M-XL=100mm
HeadsetFSA Orbit MX (#21) 1 1/8th with sealed bearings and forged/machined alloy cups
GripsLeather look PU
PedalsTest ride with clips & straps
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostZero Attack alloy 25.6 x 350mm
ExtrasRemovable gear cable guides for 8/9/10 sp gear conversion

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM594599615630
GWheelbase - MM1023102910461060
Fork Offset - MM50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM90100100100
Crank Length - MM170175175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350
Tags:
,