17_MS_Rd_Oppy_S2_Blu_PDS

31 Jul Oppy S 2

The Oppy S2 features a lightweight, retro-cool, butted Cr-mo frame and lugged fork and hydraulic disc brakes. Dialled in ‘gravel’
geometry, combined with wide rims and rubber, makes it equally at home out in the back-and-beyond, or thrashing through the city traffic loaded up with racks, fenders and panniers. Quality sealed bearing FSA headset, Shimano 22sp 105 drivetrain/splined cranks
and full Shimano cables, for years of trouble-free riding.

 

Features

  • 22-Speed Shimano 105 gearing and Shimano RS500 cranks
  • Hydraulic Shimano RS505 disc brakes
  • Alex Tubeless ready rims with 11sp Centrelock hubs
  • Real leather grip tape

 

 

Specifications

Frameset
FrameButted Cr-Mo disc brake with CNC breezer dropouts and full rack and fender mounts
ForkFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlex Draw 2.1 alloy double wall disc, offset rim bed, tubeless ready 32H
HubsFr: Alloy QR centrelock, Rr: Alloy QR centrelock 11sp Cassette Disc
SpokesStainless black with black brass nipples
TyresFast rolling CX 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano RS505 STI 22sp, with Shimano cables
Front DerailleurShimano 105 5800 with 28.6mm clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 5800 11sp
CranksetShimano RS500 34/50T Compact, S=170mm, M=172.5mm, L/XL=175mm
Bottom BracketShimano 105 Hollowtech II
ChainShimano 105 6001 11sp
CassetteShimano 105 5800 11-32T
Components
BrakesShimano RS505 hydraulic road direct mount, 160mm centrelock rotors
Brake LeversShimano RS505 for mechanical shifting and hydraulic brakes
HandlebarZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm
Handlebar StemZero Attack Pro alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=90mm, M-XL=100mm
HeadsetFSA Orbit MX (#21) 1 1/8th with sealed bearings and forged/machined alloy cups
GripsLeather wrap
PedalsTest ride with clips & straps
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostZero Attack alloy 25.6 x 350mm

 

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM594599615630
GWheelbase - MM1023102910461060
Fork Offset - MM50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM9090100100
Crank Length - MM170172.5175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350
Tags:
,