2660470086Oppy_S1_DK_GRN
16_MS_Rd_Oppy_S1_Blk_PDS_02

31 Jul Oppy S1 Heritage Bike

The Oppy S1 Heritage Bike features a lightweight, retro-cool, butted Cr-mo frame and lugged fork with disc brakes. Dialled in ‘gravel’ geometry, combined with wide rims and rubber, makes it equally at home out in the back-and-beyond, or thrashing through the city traffic loaded up with racks, fenders and panniers. Quality sealed bearing FSA headset, Shimano drivetrain/splined cranks and full Shimano cables, for years of trouble-free riding.

 

Features

  • Light, double butted Cr-Mo frame with CNC Breezer dropouts,CNC headtube, seatclamp and rack/fender mounts
  • Light Cr-Mo lugged fork with bulletproof, sealed bearing FSA Orbit MX headset
  • Promax twin piston disc brakes with full Shimano cables
  • Full Shimano Claris drivetrain, cables and splined Shimano cranks
  • Tough wheels with alloy, cassette disc hubs, Alex cross rims and puncture proof 35mm wide tyres

 

Specifications

Frameset
FrameButted Cr-Mo disc brake with CNC breezer dropouts and full rack and fender mounts
ForkFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlex MD19 Cross alloy double wall, with eyelets 32H
HubsFr: Alloy QR Disc, Rr: Alloy QR Cassette Disc
SpokesStainless black with black brass nipples
TyresFast rolling CX 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano Claris STI 16sp, with Shimano cables
Front DerailleurShimano Claris 31.8 band type
Rear DerailleurShimano Claris 8sp
CranksetShimano Claris Compact 34/50T alloy S=170mm, M-XL=175mm
Bottom BracketShimano Octalink
ChainShimano HG-71 8sp
CassetteShimano HG-41 11-32T
Components
BrakesPromax Render-R Mechanical Disc, 6-bolt, 160mm rotors.
Brake LeversShimano Claris with reach adjust
HandlebarZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm
Handlebar StemZero Attack Pro alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=90mm, M-XL=100mm
HeadsetFSA Orbit MX (#21) 1 1/8th with sealed bearings and forged/machined alloy cups
GripsLeather look PU
PedalsTest ride with clips & straps
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostZero Attack alloy 25.6 x 350mm

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM594599615630
GWheelbase - MM1023102910461060
Fork Offset - MM50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM90100100100
Crank Length - MM170175175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350
Tags:
,