18_MS_RD_Oppy-S3_GRY

05 Sep Oppy S3 Heritage Bike

The Oppy S3 Heritage Bike builds on the great reputation of our Oppy S bikes from prior seasons, by adding branded and lightweight Reynolds tubing, thru axles front and rear, superlight carbon forks and a light and bullet proof SRAM 1x11sp hydraulic group set. Componentry steps up to 43mm wide Panaracer Gravelkings that can be set up tubeless and a light, comfortable but still suitably ‘retro’ looking Selle San Marco saddle. Classic looks, cutting edge modern features and performance.

 

Features

  • Fully butted Reynolds frame with tapered head tube, CNC dropouts and thru axles
  • Superlight TRP full carbon CX fork with 12mm thru axle
  • SRAM 1×11 Rival super wide range components and hydraulic disc brakes
  • 43mm wide Panaracer Gravelking tyres that roll over anything
  • Lightweight carbon shell Selle San Marco saddle with woven cover and retro riveted look

 

 

Specifications

Model
FrameFully butted Reynolds 520 Cr-Mo with 12x142mm Thru Axle CNC dropouts, tapered head tube and full rack and fender mounts.
ForkTRP Carbon CX with tapered steerer, post mount and 12mmx100mm Thru Axle
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsDT Swiss R470 Disc rims & spokes, sealed bearing hubs 12x100/12x142 Thru axles w/Syncros thru axles 32H
HubsDT Swiss R470 Disc rims & spokes, sealed bearing hubs 12x100/12x142 Thru axles w/Syncros thru axles 32H
SpokesDT Swiss R470 Disc rims & spokes, sealed bearing hubs 12x100/12x142 Thru axles w/Syncros thru axles 32H
TyresPanaracer GravelKing 700 x 43c, tubeless, folding, tan wall w/puncture protection breaker
Drivetrain
ShiftersSRAM Rival 1 1x11sp, with SRAM cables
Front DerailleurNA
Rear DerailleurSRAM Rival 1 11sp medium cage
CranksetSRAM Rival 1 with X-SYNC 40T chain wheel, S=170mm, M=172.5mm, L/XL=175mm
Bottom BracketSRAM Rival 1 GXP XR outboard with alloy cups and sealed bearings
ChainSRAM Rival 1 CN-1130 11sp with quick link
CassetteSRAM PG 1130 11-36T 11sp
Components
BrakesSRAM Rival 1 hydraulic road direct mount, centreline 6-bolt rotors, 160mm front, 140mm rear
Brake LeversSRAM Rival 1for mechanical shifting and hydraulic brakes
HandlebarZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm
Handlebar Stem3D Forged alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=80mm, M=90MM, L-XL=100mm
HeadsetFSA Orbit ITA (#9M) 1 1/8th to 1.5" with sealed bearings and alloy cups
GripsLeather look PU
PedalsNA
SaddleSelle San Marco Regal Evo with woven cover and carbon reinforced shell
Seat PostZero Attack alloy 27.2 x 350mm
EXTRASAdaptor for rear brake calliper to allow use with 160mm rotor

 

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM520545565585
CHead Tube Length - MM105125145160
DHead Angle - Degrees717171.571.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees75737372.5
BB Drop - MM72.572.57070
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440
Front Centre - MM591596612627
GWheelbase - MM1020102610421057
Fork Offset - MM47474747
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width CC - MM400420440440
Stem Length - MM8090100100
Crank Length - MM170172.5175175
Seatpost Length - MM350350350350