2706680001Oppy_S2_BLK

05 Sep Oppy S2 (Reynolds) Heritage Bike

The Oppy S2 Heritage Bike features a lightweight, fully butted Reynolds Cr-Mo frame, lugged Cr-Mo fork and hydraulic disc brakes. Dialled in ‘gravel’ geometry, combined with wide rims and rubber, makes it equally at home out in the back-and-beyond, or thrashing through the city traffic loaded up with racks, fenders and panniers. Quality sealed bearing FSA headset, Shimano 22sp 105 drivetrain/ splined cranks and full Shimano cables, for years of trouble-free riding.

Features

  • Lightweight and fully butted Reynolds frameset
  • 22sp Shimano 105 gearing and new 105 level 4-arm Shimano cranks
  • Hydraulic Shimano RS505 disc brakes
  • Alex Tubeless ready rims with 11sp Centrelock hubs

Specifications

Model
FrameFully butted Reynolds 520 Cr-Mo disc brake with CNC breezer dropouts and full rack and fender mounts.
ForkFull Cr-Mo disc with lugged crown and full rack and fender mounts
Wheels
Wheelset / RimsAlex Draw 2.1 alloy double wall disc, offset rim bed, tubeless ready 32H
HubsFr: Alloy QR centrelock, Rr: Alloy QR centrelock 11sp Cassette Disc
SpokesStainless black with black brass nipples
TyresFast rolling CX 700 x 35c, tan wall w/Hippo Skin Kevlar puncture protection, 30tpi
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano RS505 STI 22sp, with Shimano cables
Front DerailleurShimano 105 5801 with 28.6mm clamp
Rear DerailleurShimano 105 5800 11sp
CranksetShimano RS510 34/50T Compact, S=170mm, M=172.5mm, L/XL=175mm
Bottom BracketShimano 105 Hollowtech II
ChainShimano 105 6001 11sp
CassetteShimano 105 5800 11-32T
Components
BrakesShimano RS505 hydraulic road direct mount, 160mm centrelock rotors
Brake LeversShimano RS505 for mechanical shifting and hydraulic brakes
HandlebarZero Attack Pro S alloy 31.8, shallow drop. S=400mm, M=420mm, L/XL=440mm
Handlebar Stem3D Forged alloy 31.8, +/-7 deg, S=80mm, M=90MM, L-XL=100mm
HeadsetFSA Orbit MX (#21) 1 1/8th with sealed bearings and forged/machined alloy cups
GripsLeather look PU
PedalsTest ride with clips & straps
SaddleOn-the-rivet retro
Seat PostZero Attack alloy 27.2 x 350mm

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) mm530555575585
BHorizontal Top Tube Length mm520545565585
CHead Tube Length mm105125145160
DHead Angle deg71.071.071.571.5
ESeat Angle deg75.073.073.072.5
BB Drop mm72.572.570.070.0
FChainstay Length mm440440440440
Front Centre mm594599615630
GWheelbase mm1023102910461060
Fork Offset mm50505050
Reach374373387397
Stack544563581596
Handlebar Width C-C mm400420440440
Stem Length mm8090100100
Crank Length mm170172.5175175
Seatpost Length mm350350350350
Tags:
,