20_MS_MTB_HURRICANE27.1_BLKGRN
20_MS_MTB_HURRICANE27.1_DKBLU

30 Jul Hurricane 27-1 Mountain Bike

From exploring the bush trails to cruising around town, there’s a Malvern Star mountain bike that’ll put a smile on your face. Lightweight frames, with suspension forks and wide range gears will let you explore your local terrain. Large diameter 27.5″ wheels are lightweight and roll along easier, but are shod with wide 2.3″ tyres that will grip onto anything.

Features

  • Lightweight HydroFormed alloy frame with integrated head tube
  • 27.5″ wheels with fast rolling 2.3″ wide tyres
  • Shimano 18sp gearing
  • Light alloy double wall rims and stainless steel spokes
  • Alloy stem

 

Specifications

Model
Frame6061 Alloy fluid formed with integrated headtube and replaceable dropout
Fork1 1/8th Ahead Suspension Fork 48mm Travel
Wheelset / RimsAlloy 32H Double Wall
HubsFr: Steel 32H QR, Rr: Steel 32H nutted
SpokesStainless Steel
TyresMTB fast rolling 27.5 x 2.3
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano EF-40 18-Speed
Front DerailleurShimano TY510
Rear DerailleurShimano TY300 6sp
CranksetSteel 3 Piece 48/38/28T with Chainguard
Bottom BracketMTB Std BB
ChainKMC HP6L
CassetteShimano 14-28T 6-Speed Freewheel
Components
BrakesAlloy V-Brake
Brake LeversIncluded with shifters
HandlebarSteel Riser, 620mm x 30mm rise
Handlebar StemZoom Alloy ahead, w/alloy cap, XS-L=90mm, XL=110mm
Headset1 1/8th Ahead Internal semi cartridge
GripsMTB Kraton soft comfort
PedalsResin Platform with ball bearings
SaddleSport MTB
Seat PostSteel 27.2 x 300mm, alloy QR

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeXSSMM-LLXL
ASeat Tube Length - Inches1315171921
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM330380430480530
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM530555580595610
CHead Tube Length - MM100105115130145
DHead Angle - Degrees6969.569.569.569.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees7574737373
BB Drop - MM4747474747
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440440
GWheelbase - MM10531063107810941110