20_MS_MTB_HURRICANE27.2_GRYBLU
20_MS_MTB_HURRICANE27.2_BLKORG

30 Jul Hurricane 27-2 Mountain Bike

From exploring the bush trails to cruising around town, there’s a Malvern Star mountain bike that’ll put a smile on your face. Lightweight frames, with suspension forks and wide range gears will let you explore your local terrain. Large diameter 27.5″ wheels are lightweight and roll along easier, but are shod with wide 2.3″ tyres that will grip onto anything.

Features

  • Tektro disc brakes
  • 21sp Shimano gearing with alloy cranks
  • Lightweight alloy crown Zoom suspension fork
  • KT alloy cassette hub
  • Alloy seat post

 

Specifications

Model
Frame6061 Alloy fluid formed with integrated headtube, replaceable dropout and disc mounts
Fork1 1/8th Zoom Ahead Disc Suspension Fork 80mm Travel, alloy crown/uppers
Wheelset / RimsAlloy 32H Double Wall Disc
HubsFr: KT 32H QR, Rr: KT Alloy 32H QR Cassette Disc
SpokesStainless Steel
TyresMTB fast rolling 27.5 x 2.3
Drivetrain
ShiftersShimano EF500 21-Speed
Front DerailleurShimano TY510
Rear DerailleurShimano TY500 7sp
Crankset3 Piece 48/38/28T with Chainguard and alloy crank
Bottom BracketMTB Std BB
ChainKMC HP6L
CassetteShimano 12-32T 7-Speed Cassette
Components
BrakesTektro Aries Mechanical Disc, 160mm rotors
Brake LeversIncluded with shifters
HandlebarSteel Riser, 620mm x 30mm rise
Handlebar StemZoom Alloy ahead, w/alloy cap, XS-L=90mm, XL=110mm
Headset1 1/8th Ahead Internal semi cartridge
GripsMTB Kraton soft comfort
PedalsResin Platform with ball bearings
SaddleSport MTB
Seat PostAlloy 27.2 x 300mm, alloy QR

geometry-image

Geometry

SizeXSSMM-LLXL
ASeat Tube Length - Inches1315171921
ASeat Tube Length (C-Top) - MM330380430480530
BHorizontal Top Tube Length - MM530555580595610
CHead Tube Length - MM100105115130145
DHead Angle - Degrees6969.569.569.569.5
ESeat Angle - Degrees7574737373
BB Drop - MM4747474747
FChainstay Length - MM440440440440440
GWheelbase - MM10531063107810941110